search PakChamber.com

  Pakistan
Official Name
Investing
Industry Sectors
Manufacturers & Exporters
Online Art Exhibits
  Export - Import
Companies Profile NEW!
Submit Company Profile
Export Products Showcase
Recommended Books
Export USA
US Product Showcase
Pakistani Importers
Featured Companies
Featured Products
  World Commerce
Investing Abroad

Financing Your Project

Major Industries Abroad
Foreign Trade Policies
World Trade Organizations
Education and Training
International Career Opportunities
  Membership
Companies Profile NEW!
Submit Company Profile
Add your free listing here
Why be a Member
Application
Membership Levels
Membership Benefits
Human-Rights & Humanities


Stamps.com

Get four weeks FREE of USA TODAY

  www.bizfon.com

Magellan's Travel Supplies

FreeColorPrinters 125x125

Amazon Honor SystemClick Here to PayLearn More
 

  


Special Projects

                                       

 

Mango Butter

Mango is one of the major crops in Pakistan. The large quantity of which is consumed at home. The hard shell of mango nut is usually thrown away. Small quantity is saved as seeds. However, cosmetic industry discovered the usefulness of the heard of the nut. Some companies started extracting the butter from the fruit kernels of the mango tree, which is refined and deodorized to meet the growing demand of the cosmetic industry. Here are some specification. Do not solely depend on these.

Its is recommended that your laboratory perform its own analysis to ensure quantity and standard

                             (INCI = Mangifera Indica Seed Butter)

                                             Specifications

The Mango Butter from fruit kernels of the Mango tree (Mangifera Indica)

The "butter" is carefully refined and deodorized to obtain a product which meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic applications. The Mango 

Butter contains a high content of C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids. It is a soft solid at room temperatures, but melts on contacts at skin temperatures and disperses evenly. Mango Butter may be used for cutaneous dryness to assist in miniaturization after exposure to sun and other harsh elements. Suggested uses: Creams, Lotions, balms. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

 

INCI (formerly CTFA Name): Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
Appearance: SPECIFICATIONS

Soft, pale yellow semi-solid fat

Color Nearly odorless
Iodine Value (Wijs) 43 - 50
Saponification Value: 183 - 198
Peroxide Value (meq/kg): 5.0 maximum
Color (lovibond 5 1/4") 3.0 R maximum
Unsaponifiables: 0.7 % minimum
% Free Fatty Acid: 0.25 maximum
Melting Point: 31 - 36' C 
Oxidation Stability (Rancimat 110'c 22 24 hours
Fatty Acid Profiles: Range %
Palmitic                    C16:0 5-8
Stearic                     C18:0 40-45
Oleic                        C18:1 40-50
Linoleic                     C18:2 2-4
Arachidic                  C20:0 1-4
Total Saturated 46-57
Total Monounsaturated 40-50
Total Polyunsaturated 2-4
Keep in cool (preferably below 25'c) storage away from light and moisture in unopened container.

 

 

Home | About Us | Mission | The President | Board of Directors | Trade Inquiries | Contact Us | Departments | Logistic | Experts | Science & Technology | Health &Medical Science | Information Technology

 
 


Copyright © 2000 - 2002 Pakistan International Chamber of Commerce.  All rights reserved.
e-mail:
 Webmaster